Wintergreen oil is a member of the Ericaceae family. This oil has a strong mint candy flavour and is classed as a top-middle note. Wintergreen blends well with camphoraceous, citrus and woodsy oils.
Wintergreen is normally used as a freshening agent in cleaning products. With its warming sensation, it is also a popular ingredient in creams to relieve muscle soreness and also increase blood circulation in joints.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
|Botanical Name||Gaultheria Procumbens|
|Scent||Wintergreen has a strong mint candy flavor.|
|Blends With||Camphoraceous, citrus, and woodsy oils.|