Amyris oil is a member of the Rutaceae family. This oil is mild, sweetly balsamic and somewhat reminiscent of Sandalwood. It is classed as a middle-base note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Amyris is known for it's calming, soothing and relaxing properties, making it commonly used in the mission to reduce stress. It was often used in ancient times as an aid to enhance meditation.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
|Botanical Name||Amyris Balsamifera|
|Plant Part||Wood and Branches|
|Consistency||A moderately viscous but clear, pale yellow liquid|
|Scent||A base-to-middle note with a medium aroma, its scent is mild, sweetly balsamic and somewhat reminiscent of Cedar.|
|Blends With||Camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.|