Cedarwood oil is a member of the Pinaceae family. This oil has a fresh, woody and slightly sweet scent. It is classed as a base note and blends well with camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, floral, herby, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.
Cedarwood is known to have energising properties that can increase concentration levels, but it can also relieve stress and tension due to its ability to cloak the body in a shroud of calmness.
Essential oils can be applied topically once diluted with a carrier oil. They are widely used in cosmetic goods and handmade crafts.
Never use pure oils on the skin without diluting, never use internally, keep away from children and eyes, always check if there are any medical issues which could cause a problem. Seek help if you have any doubts.
|Botanical Name||Cedrus Atlantica|
|Colour||Light Golden Yellow|
|Scent||Woody aroma, slightly camphoraceous, smoky, balsamic. Very subtle with a hint of spice.|
|Blends With||Camphoraceous, citrus, earthy, herby, floral, minty, spicy and woodsy oils.|